PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Crossings People B.V. is a part of Crossings located at the Zuid Hollandlaan 7, 2596 AL in The Hague, The Netherlands, hereafter called Crossings.

 

Crossings is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement. Your personal data will be processed by Crossings when you make use of the services of Crossings and/or when you provide these data yourself to Crossings.

 

What are personal data?

Personal data are data like your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Crossings receives these data from you, for example when you visit the website, fill in the contact form on the website, send an email or call/appt/sms't.

 

From whom does Crossings process personal data?

Crossings processes personal data of every person who is in contact with and/or who visits the website www.crossings-people.com.

 

Where does Crossings use your personal data for?

Crossings processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to perform the services of Crossings;

  • To be able to inform you about changes of the services and products;

  • To offer you the possibility to create an account when you want to leave a comment in the blog;

  • To tailor the range of products, services and content to your preferences;

  • To process the payment;

  • To send out a newsletter;

  • Or because there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

What personal data does Crossings process?

In connection with the above purposes Crossings processes the following personal data: 

  • First name and surname, 

  • Gender,

  • Address details, 

  • Phone number, 

  • Email address, 

  • Bank account number

 

In addition, data that you actively provide to Crossings will be processed.

 

Does Crossings process special and/or sensitive personal data?

Crossings does not process any special personal data.

 

The website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. Crossings cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 and therefore advises parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental permission. 

 

If you are convinced that Crossings has collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@crossings-people.com. The data will then be deleted.

 

How long does Crossings keep personal data?

Crossings does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary, maximum 2 years after the last contact with Crossings and/or visit to the website, in order to realize the goals for which your data are collected.

 

Does Crossings share personal data with third parties?

Crossings only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques

Crossings only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy.

 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies that are used are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They can also be used to optimise the website.

 

You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

 

Google Analytics

Crossings uses Google Analytics to track how visitors use the Crossings People website. 

 

Crossings has entered into an editorial agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of the data. Furthermore, Crossings has not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. And finally, the IP addresses are made anonymous.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

 

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Crossings and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to send your personal data which are known at Crossings in a computer file to you.

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion and data reconciliation of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@crossings-people.com. 

 

In order to make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, Crossings asks you to send a copy of your identity document along with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Crossings will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. 

 

Crossings would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How does Crossings secure personal data?

Crossings takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the idea that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact Crossings via info@crossings-people.com.

 

Links

The Crossings website may contain links to other websites. Crossings is not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites and therefore advises you to always read the privacy statement of the website concerned.

 

Changes to this privacy policy statement

This is Crossings Privacy Statement.

 

Crossings may update this privacy statement from time to time. A major change in this privacy statement will be mentioned on the website.

 

The last change was on 20 June 2018. The most recent version can always be found at www.crossings-people.com.

 

Contact details:

Crossings People 

Zuid Hollandlaan 7 

2569 AL The Hague

The Netherlands

+31 85 0685586

info@crossings-people.com

www.crossings-people.com

www.crossings.co.com

DEN HAAG

Zuid Hollandlaan 7

2596 AL Den Haag
(Mailing address)

AMSTERDAM

Barbara Strozillalaan 101-201
1083 HN Amsterdam

VALENCIA

Avinguda d'Aragó, 30 46021 València

CONTACT

THE NETHERLANDS

SPAIN

CANADA

Follow us
  • LinkedIn Crossings
  • Facebook Crossings
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

CROSSINGS

Meet our family:

CROSSINGS PEOPLE

© 2020 | Proudly created byMichiel